Sunday, August 17, 2014

Pure Blue Japan XX-020 14oz Pop Up Denim

RM950
Size: 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36

 Info:
  • PBJ and its infamous low-tension looms have created pair after pair of wonderfully slubby and textured jeans, but the company has not rested on its laurels - the latest release from PBJ, the XX-020 “Pop-up Jeans”, solidifies their place in irregular denim dominance.
    While most raws fade to white, the Pop-ups have deep-dyed yarns which fade to a lighter blue instead, and the resulting evos are remarkable. When jeans fade, what physically occurs is the chemical-mechanical breakdown of the dye via sweat and friction. Jeans usually fade to white as most denim yarns are only partially dyed, but PBJ specifically deep-dyes theirs using an additional rope-dyeing step.
  • size chart (NON-WASH)
    INCH2728293031323334363840
    WAIST/CM737680818588899297102106
    FRONT RISE/CM2525252626.526.527.327.82829.531
    THIGH WIDTH/CM2626.827.528.529.529.830.5313333.534.8
    INSEAM/CM9696969696969696969696
    HEM/CM1717.517.818.819.82020.52122.523.523.8
  • size chart (AFTER ONE WASH)
    INCH282930313233343638
    WAIST/CM72.576.878.580.384.2878992.397
    FRONT RISE/CM232424.324.524.525.726.326.527.4
    THIGH WIDTH/CM25.525.827282929.329.53032
    INSEAM/CM888888888888888888
    HEM/CM16.21717.718.318.619.219.20.821.5

No comments:

Post a Comment